Basking Shark

Scientific Name - Cetorhinus maximus

The Basking Shark is a gigantic shark, growing up to 33ft - it is second only to the Whale Shark. The Basking Shark has an enormous mouth and is a lazy swimmer. Huge gills and a short conical snout make the Basking Shark unmistakable.

Scientific Classification

  • Order: Lamniformes
  • Family: Cetorhinidae
  • Genus: Cetorhinus
  • Species: C. maximus
  • Scientific Name: Cetorhinus maximus

Life Expectancy

73

Dangerous to Man?

No

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

Size

Typical maximum size of 6-8 metres.

Reproduction

The female gives birth to a litter of around six pups.

Diet

A passive filter feeder, the Basking Shark eaths small fish, invertebrates and zoo plankton. The Basking Shark can filter around 1800 tons of water per hour.

Other Names

sunfish, bone shark, elephant shark,sailfish shark, big mouth shark

Speed

Top speed of 4mph

Weight

Up to 16 tons

Population

Unknown


Basking Shark Photos


Tip: There are some great shark plush of your favourite species in the shark shop!


Join the Shark List for the latest news, facts, articles, photos and everything else straight to your inbox. (more information)


Basking Shark Videos

There are currently no videos for the Basking Shark