Bull Shark

Scientific Name - Carcharhinus leucas

The Bull shark (Carcharhinus leucas), also known as the Zambezi River shark or colloquially Zambi, is common in warm, shallow waters along coasts throughout the world. They are known for their unpredictable behavior and uniquely among the marine sharks they have a tolerance for fresh water and can travel up rivers, posing a threat to those who venture into the water. As a result they are probably responsible for the majority of attacks on humans that take place near the shore, including many attacks attributed to other species [1]. They may be found far from the ocean but are not true freshwater sharks (unlike the river sharks of the genus Glyphis).

Scientific Classification

  • Order: Carcharhiniformes
  • Family: Carcharhinidae
  • Genus: Carcharhinus
  • Species: leucas
  • Scientific Name: Carcharhinus leucas

Life Expectancy

Dangerous to Man?


Conservation Status

Near threatened


Up to 3.5m


One to 13 pups


Mullet, tarpon, catfishes, menhaden, gar, snook, jacks, mackerel, snappers, stingrays and juvenile sharks

Other Names

Lake Nicaragua shark, Zambezi shark




Up to 771lb



Bull Shark Photos

Tip: There are some great shark plush of your favourite species in the shark shop!

Join the Shark List for the latest news, facts, articles, photos and everything else straight to your inbox. (more information)

Bull Shark Videos