Long Nose Saw Shark

Scientific Name - Pristiophorus cirratus

The Long Nose Saw Shark is characterised by a long and narrow rostrum (snout) covered in barbels, qualifying the name "Long Nose Saw Shark". The rostrum is roughly 30% of the total length of the shark. The Saw Shark can often be confused with the Saw Fish - the main differences being tendrils on the snout of sawsharks which are missing on sawfish and sawsharks gills being placed on the side of the head as apposed to underneath.

Scientific Classification

  • Order: Pristiophoriformes
  • Family: Pristiophoridae
  • Genus: Pristiophorus
  • Species: cirratus
  • Scientific Name: Pristiophorus cirratus

Life Expectancy

The life expectancy of a Long Nose Saw Shark is about 10 to 15 years.

Dangerous to Man?

The Long Nose Saw Shark is not considered a danger to man.

Conservation Status

Least Concern (IUCN)

Size

A typical Long Nose Saw Shark will grow to about 1m in length.

Reproduction

The Long Nose Saw Shark is ovoviviparous, meaning the eggs develop and hatch in the females uterus, with 3-22 young in a litter.

Diet

The Long Nose Saw Shark is a bottom dweller and will feed on small fish and crustaceans.

Other Names

Long Nose Saw Shark, Common Saw Shark

Speed

The speed of a Long Nose Saw Shark is unknown.

Weight

The weight information for a Long Nose Saw Shark is unknown.

Population

The population of the Long Nose Saw Shark is not known exactly although they are not thought to be threatened.


Long Nose Saw Shark Photos

There are currently no photos for the Long Nose Saw Shark


Tip: There are some great shark plush of your favourite species in the shark shop!


Join the Shark List for the latest news, facts, articles, photos and everything else straight to your inbox. (more information)


Long Nose Saw Shark Videos

There are currently no videos for the Long Nose Saw Shark