Mako Shark

Scientific Name - Isurus oxyrinchus

The mako sharks are an easily recognizable shark exhibiting all the traits of a Lamnid, they are an extremely robust and streamlined pelagic shark with well developed eyes (larger in the Longfin) and an endothermic circulatory system (warm bloodedness) that is known to maintain elevated muscle temperatures of up to 6°C above the ambient water temperature. Makos are heavily built with the trademark strong caudal keels that are a common feature among Lamnids such as Great Whites, Porbeagles and Salmon sharks.

Scientific Classification

  • Order: Lamniformes
  • Family: Lamnidae
  • Genus: Isurus
  • Species: oxyrinchus
  • Scientific Name: Isurus oxyrinchus

Life Expectancy

20 years

Dangerous to Man?

Yes

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

Size

Up to 3.8m

Reproduction

8-10 pups

Diet

swordfish, tunas, other sharks and squid

Other Names

atlantic mako, blue pointer, blue shark, dog shark, mackerel shark, snapper shark

Speed

20 mph

Weight

Up to 570kg

Population

Unknown


Mako Shark Photos


Tip: There are some great shark plush of your favourite species in the shark shop!


Join the Shark List for the latest news, facts, articles, photos and everything else straight to your inbox. (more information)


Mako Shark Videos

There are currently no videos for the Mako Shark