Tiger Shark

Scientific Name - Galeocerdo cuvier

The tiger shark (Galeocerdo cuvier) is one of nature's largest sharks. A mature shark can average 3.25-4.25 meters (10-14 feet) long and weigh 325-425 kilograms (850-1400 pounds). It is found in many tropical and temperate regions of the world's oceans, and is especially common around islands in the central Pacific. The tiger shark hunts alone, usually at night. Its name is derived from the dark stripes down its body, which fade as the shark matures.

Scientific Classification

  • Order: Carcharhiniformes
  • Family: Carcharhinidae
  • Genus: Galeocerdo
  • Species: cuvier
  • Scientific Name: Galeocerdo cuvier

Life Expectancy

unknown

Dangerous to Man?

Yes

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

Size

7.4m

Reproduction

The female gives birth to between 10 and 80 pups.

Diet

Fish, turtles, crabs, clams, mammals, sea birds, reptiles and other sharks

Other Names

Speed

2.4mph

Weight

850-1400 pounds

Population

unknown


Tiger Shark Photos




Tip: There are some great shark plush of your favourite species in the shark shop!


Join the Shark List for the latest news, facts, articles, photos and everything else straight to your inbox. (more information)


Tiger Shark Videos